The Pledge to Asylum Seekers

Pledgers

We’d like to acknowledge as many as we can who’ve signed the Pledge. Of course, being available here to download we can’t necessarily track everyone and the most important thing is that it’s shared far and wide.

We’re also just starting off, but hopefully this list will grow rapidly.

Let us know you’ve signed the Pledge so we can include you on the list.

 

Who’s signed so far?

Public figures

Najaf Mazari, Melbourne VIC

Senator Janet Rice, Melbourne VIC

Senator Richard Di Natale, Geelong VIC

Rt Hon Malcolm Fraser AC CH, Melbourne VIC

Lisa Chesters MP, Bendigo VIC

Businesses / Organisations

Ballina Region for Refugees, Ballina NSW

The Welcome Place, Wesley Centre for Life Enrichment, Geelong VIC

The Good Loaf, Bendigo VIC

Australian Young Christian Workers, Geelong VIC

YCW Melbourne, Melbourne VIC

Whittlesea Community Connections, Greensborough

Daylesford Community Op Shop, Daylesford VIC

Rostrevor College, Woodforde SA

Wauchope Uniting Church, Wauchope NSW

St Mary’s In Exile, South Brisbane QLD

Independent Education Union, ACT

LJ Restorations, Inverloch, VIC

speakupforthose.wordpress.com, Bannockburn VIC

Darebin Intercultural Centre, Preston, VIC

Compassion Without Borders Australia

Darwin Asylum Seeker Support and Advocacy Network, Darwin NT

South Australian Police, Adelaide SA

7th Royal Australian Regiment, Adelaide SA

Australian Army Unit 10/27 (Reserve Infantry Battalion Unit), Adelaide SA

Mount Barker South Primary School, Mount Barker SA

Asylum Seeker Resource Centre, Melbourne VIC

Buddies Group, Sunshine Coast QLD

Labor for Refugees, NSW

Rural Australians for Refugees, Warrnambool Branch, Warrnambool VIC

Combined Refugee Action Group, Geelong VIC

Rural Australians for Refugees, Bendigo Branch, Bendigo VIC

CatholicCare Sandhurst, Bendigo VIC

Family Relationship Centre, Shepparton VIC

Individuals

Michael Douglas, Lismore NSW

Shayne Chester, Potts Point NSW

Rom Hayes, Bendigo VIC

Amanda Leonard, Bendigo VIC

Bernie Binns, Axdale VIC

Michael Nott, Metcalf VIC

Keith Reynard, Strathfieldsaye VIC

Helen Reynard, Strathfieldsaye VIC

Cheryl Martin, Bendigo VIC

Jessica Johnston, Bendigo VIC

Brooke Hudson, Bendigo VIC

Elizabeth Hindle, Bendigo VIC

Jessica-Anne Pollard, Bendigo VIC

Sandra Harvey, Bendigo VIC

Ainslie Frost, Bendigo VIC

Steve Campbell, Kangaroo Flat VIC

Robyn McLean, Brompton SA

Judith de Lang, Nairne SA

Hannah Fairlamb, Joslin SA

Kat, Bendigo VIC

Amanda Scott, Kennington VIC

Mary Leversha, Junortoun VIC

Joan Hunter, Jurnortoun VIC

Barry Hunter, Junortoun VIC

Fiona Fenton, Ironbark VIC

Mim Dineen, Quarry Hill VIC

Diane Gee, Bendigo VIC

Lyn Richards, Golden Square VIC

Barb Ashworth, Castlemaine VIC

Lesley Barton, Bendigo VIC

Marion Lang, Bendigo VIC

Maureen MacPhail, Ballarat VIC

Rose Ertler, Maldon VIC

Mary Holland, Bendigo VIC

Geoffrey Graham, Eaglehawk VIC

Jill Pattenden, Swan Hill VIC

Heidi Lindner, Bendigo VIC

Susan Pickles, Maiden Gully VIC

Gayle Mitchell, Inglewood VIC

Ian Dallas, Bendigo VIC

Natalie Jacobsun, North Bendigo VIC

Dennis Roberstson, Koondrook VIC

Anne Dawson, Bendigo VIC

Maree Tierney, Melbourne VIC

Jill Breaden, Bendigo VIC

Leigh Callinan, Bendigo VIC

P.A. O’Connell, Bendigo VIC

David Baker, Echuca VIC

Maureen Doonan, Ballarat VIC

Jan Densley, Bendigo VIC

Kietha Jamieson, Junortoun VIC

Kathleen Pleasants, Quarry Hill VIC

Louine Stearne, Kangaroo Flat VIC

Freya Fagliani, Bendigo VIC

Cathi Lewis, Elwood VIC

Tan See Tuang, Bendigo VIC

Maree, Bendigo VIC

Kerrie Barry, Swan Hill VIC

Sue Stewart, Bendigo VIC

Liz Macallister, Baringhup VIC

Patricia Reynolds, Bendigo VIC

Youm Kim, Bendigo VIC

Rosemarie Belbin, Eaglehawk VIC

Jennifer Grant, Bendigo VIC

Hakeema Mazari, Melbourne VIC

Wendy Morris, Bendigo VIC

Christine Rhodes, Kerang VIC

Glenise O’Connell, Kerang VIC

Susan Tate, Bendigo VIC

Debra Black, Bendigo VIC

A. Hill, Bendigo VIC

Jane Hellsten, Bendigo VIC

Lyn Taylor, Bendigo VIC

Maureen Howley, Bendigo VIC

David Lang, Lockwood South VIC

Amelia Scarlett, Lockwood South VIC

Kath Morton, Ballarat VIC

Doreen Roache, Ballarat VIC

Paula Glassborow, Bendigo VIC

Naduni Wickramaaracheli, Bendigo VIC

Marie Bonne, Bendigo VIC

Diana Collier, Bendigo VI

Tony Waldron, Swan Hill VIC

Jan and David Hackett, Swan Hill VIC

Bill Clyde, Bendigo VIC

Ila Brown, Kinglake West VIC

Rod Williams, Preston VIC

Anne Byam, Upwey VIC

Norah Hosken, Geelong VIC

Marie Blyth, Melbourne VIC

Taylor Koniw, Geelong VIC

Felicity Moran, Kingsville VIC

Jennifer Alden, Bendigo VIC

John Brownstein, Bendigo VIC

Wendy Radford, Bendigo VIC

John Bardsley, Bendigo VIC

Paul Lamb, Bendigo VIC

Barbara Pelczynska, Bendigo VIC

Stan Pelczynski, Bendigo VIC

Bruce Rivendell, Bendigo VIC

Ali Kim, Lithgow NSW

Helen Lloyd-Potter, Malvern East VIC

Philip Howe, Lyneham ACT

Deirdre, Geelong VIC

Jennifer Cain, Belgrave VIC

Lena, Roweville VIC

Chloe Richardson, Belgrave VIC

Rochelle Kirckham, Roweville VIC

Renee Mackie, Belgrave VIC

Danielle Hodgson, Belgrave VIC

Hannah Bramble, Belgrave VIC

Sahiti, Belgrave VIC

Rhianna Gulati, Belgrave VIC

Cassandra Goodie, Belgrave VIC

Amy Tran, Belgrave VIC

Eleanor Patten, Belgrave VIC

Rebecca Dingjan, Ferny Creek VIC

Olivia Gyulavary, Belgrave VIC

Jessica Shannon, Belgrave VIC

Collette Bond, Belgrave VIC

Briana Braddock, Belgrave VIC

Chelsea Wright, Belgrave VIC

Tian Gibson, Belgrave VIC

Rebecca Langford, Belgrave VIC

Madeline Vear, Belgrave VIC

Felecity Campbell, Belgrave VIC

Brodi Dodd, Belgrave VIC

Leilani Alivio, Belgrave VIC

Khyanne D’Sylva, Belgrave VIC

Sabrina McMahon, Belgrave VIC

Vincent Feeney, Upwey VIC

Terry White, Maryborough VIC

Kate, Bendigo VIC

Mary Farrow, Emerald VIC

Kavina de Wolf, Daylesford VIC

A H Clegg, Bacchus Marsh VIC

Julie Collyer, Bendigo VIC

Mary Dancuk, Daylesford VIC

Elise Rutherford, Melbourne VIC

Kathleen Needham, Castlemaine VIC

Iona Moller, Castlemaine VIC

Susan Saarelaht, East Bentleigh VIC

Clive Winmill, Chewton VIC

Rosalind Berry, Daylesford VIC

Janet Gaden, Daylesford VIC

Judy Harris, Eganstown VIC

Chris Borgeest, Wheatsheaf VIC

Chris Wells, Bacchus Marsh VIC

Pat Clegg, Bacchus Marsh VIC

Marie Edwards, Newlyn VIC

Michelle Mortimer, Bendigo VIC

Jaala Freeman, Daylesford VIC

Kathleen Riches, Geelong West VIC

hpcooney, Geelong VIC

Adrian Foley, Cheltenham VIC

David Russell, Merimbula NSW

Denis Fitzgerald, Camberwell, VIC

Megan Elsley, Neutral Bay NSW

Peta Kelly, Joondalup WA

Kath, Sandgate QLD

Belinda Rogers, Drouin VIC

Michaela Guthridge, Brunswick VIC

Patricia Grey, Grovedale VIC

Kellie Tranter, Newcastle NSW

Nicole Kuth, Three Bridges VIC

Darryl Nelson, Rothwell QLD

David Miller, Ballarat VIC

Brenda Hawke, Bellbrae VIC

Anne Hilton, Brisbane QLD

Terry Fitzpatrick, South Brisbane QLD

Neil Chisholm, Darlington WA

Chris Harrison, Toronto NSW

Jo Saccasan, Waratah NSW

Michael Harris, VIC

Mairi de Vries, Bilgola NSW

Peter Gillan, Daisy Hill QLD

Chris Grant, Ballina NSW

Jill Chai, Melbourne VIC

Jill Davies, Glen Iris VIC

Geoff Lynch, Northcote VIC

Peter Gore-Symes, Gympie QLD

Susan Hughes, Branxholm TAS

Chris Wilding, Box Hill VIC

Peter Fowler, NZ

Karyn Lavars, NSW

Jen Hooper, Box Hill VIC

Tom Neilson, Darwin NT

Sharon Hayes, Kingsville VIC

Michael Osborne, Normanville SA

Grant Weir, Newport VIC

Hiroya Sugita, Tokyo, Japan

Gabrielle Wang, Camberwell VIC

Deb Armstrong, Coffs Harbour NSW

Ron Fitzpatrick, Caves Beach NSW

Dimity Bell, Forde ACT

Liz Henderson, St Kilda VIC

Alwyne Leonie Smith, Rokeby

Christine Bell, Mount Nelson TAS

Chris Adams, Ingle Farm SA

Graeme Penny, Townsville QLD

Faye McKenna, Perth WA

Peter Keegan, Heathcote NSW

Jane Frances Corin, Plympton SA

John Magolis, Brighton VIC

Jim McAlpine, Moss Vale NSW

Peter Faull, Blacktown NSW

Peri Strathearn, Murray Bridge SA

Mary, Brisbane QLD

Sam Szoke-Burke, Carlton VIC

Keira Austin, North Fitzroy VIC

Robert Stephen, Olinda VIC

Keira Austin, North Fitzroy VIC

Nigel Cooper, Mordialloc VIC

Chris Cochius, Murrumbeena VIC

Amanda Tully, Glen Waverley VIC

Ian Reide, Girrawheen WA

Katie Pahlow, Sunshine VIC

Nicole Rowan, Riddells Creek VIC

Laura de Zwaan, Pimpama QLD

Karen Boyd, Rye VIC

John Kelly (via ‘Comments’)

Linda Cusworth, Bannockburn VIC

Wes Custorth, Bannockburn VIC

Anne Klaric, Melbourne VIC

Fiona Gray, Warwick QLD

Justin Bartlett, Wyreema QLD

Dolores Neilley, Erskineville NSW

Andrew Matthews, Melbourne VIC

Lisa van den Berg, Dunedin NZ

Ann Martin, Cygnet TAS

Bianca Marlin, Blaxland NSW

Lyndell Anderson, Lilydale, VIC

Sally Foran, Campbells Creek VIC

Kate Hall, Box Hill VIC

Hayley Mansfield, Melbourne VIC

Jordan Miscamble, Brisbane, QLD

Natalie Peeler, Melbourne VIC

Kate Burke, Candelo NSW

Keren Wall, Bendigo VIC

Leonor Gouldthorpe, Sydney NSW

May Cigdem, Oak Park VIC

Jennifer Eaton, Elwood, VIC

Lucy, Black Rock VIC

Rachel Brindal, Darwin NT

Betty Viney, Lilydale, TAS

Joy Pietsch, Ballarat VIC

Liz Hayes, Bendigo VIC

Stephanie Hammett, Cranbourne East, VIC

Bert Jenkins, Armidale NSW

Kelly Ronayne, Papatoetoe, NZ

Kylie Richter-Cools, Moriac VIC

Melissa McFarlane, Ocean Grove VIC

Lucie Mitchell, Warrnambool VIC

Chris Mansergh, Lismore NSW

Toni Rhoden, Jeetho VIC

Inari Thiel, Logan City QLD

Lorraine Brosnan, Brisbane QLD

Mary Ross, Brisbane QLD

Tabitha Bright, Melbourne VIC

Jack McInnes, Adelaide SA

Melita Long, Maribyrnong VIC

Lynne Black, Rosebud VIC

David Jefferson, Geelong VIC

Michelle Uriarau, Warrnambool VIC

Mary Lambert, Nunawading VIC

Anne Szacsvay, Armidale NSW

Cathy Oddie, Brunswick VIC

Kent Taylor, Adelaide SA

Freya Job, Ulladulla NSW

Graham Shepherd, East Melbourne VIC

Tracie Pirro, Mill Park VIC

Julie-Ann Whittaker, Meadowbrook QLD

Maree Cardinale, Sunbury VIC

Wendy Moroney, Newcastle NSW

Sinead de PAOR, Kyancutta SA

Stephen Cadusch, Mia Mia VIC

Jan Macdonald, Greensborough VIC

Prue McKay, Murrumbateman NSW

Jess Brown, Upwey, VIC

Rob Blumenthal, Bowen Mountain NSW

Belle McDonagh, Pascoe Vale South VIC

Lisa Bolger, Brunswick VIC

Deb Pasinis, Eltham VIC

Nanna Van Dam, Belmont North NSW

Leanne Flaherty, Sale VIC

Edon Germano, Balwyn North VIC

Susheela Daniel, Perth WA

Clare, Ballarat VIC

Elizabeth Hulls, Melbourne VIC

Phil Lloyd, Rockhampton QLD

Maureen Howland, Seacliff Park SA

Charles Sherlock, Trentham VIC

Carrie Thomas, Northcote VIC

Therese Elizabeth Ries, Clayfield, Brisbane. QLD

Anne Hubbard, Bendigo VIC

Simonetta Seri, Druin VIC

Jodie Carseldine, Como NSW

Reine Jones, Flora Hill VIC

Karen Vermeer, Nar Nar Goon VIC

Jackie Barnes, Newstead TAS

Gaby Jung, Kew VIC

Elizabeth M Brooks, Hobart TAS

Amanda Kay, Canberra ACT

Jennifer Molders. Boronia VIC

Fay Smith, Bundaberg QLD

Zazu, Currumbin Waters QLD

Bruni Staiger, Heathcote NSW

Thea Joy-Jarvis, Melbourne VIC

Lachlan Slade, Harcourt VIC

Heather Paterson, Bendigo VIC

Valerie Jeffreys, Kerang VIC

Ros and Lindsay Maplestone, Kerang VIC

Sue Keath, Kerang VIC

Christine Rhodes, Kerang VIC

Judy Norrall, Kerang VIC

Fr Simon Robinson, Kerang VIC

Philip Swifte, Kerang VIC

Katrina Robinson, Kerang VIC

John and Gillian Wells, Emu Creek VIC

Jan Govett, Epsom VIC

Jan Densley, Spring Gully VIC

Rosemarie Belbin, Eaglehawk VIC

Nevena Barrett, Bendigo VIC

Dave Fagg, Bendigo VIC

Dan Abikhair, Bendigo VIC

Varley Gill, Newtown VIC

 

Let us know you’ve signed the Pledge so we can include you on the list.

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *.